Sunday, April 11

MOBO Awards: Burna Boy, Rema Nominated For Best International Act In 2020

Nominations for the 2020 Music of Black Origin Awards have been announced. Nigerian stars, Wizkid, Burna Boy, Davido, Rema, Fireboy, Adekunle Gold and Tiwa Savage got nods at the event for the event which honours black music from all corners of the world.

Burna Boy and Rema were nominated in the Best International Act category alongside Drake, Megan Thee Stallion, the late Pop Smoke, Lil Baby and more.

In the best African act category, Burna Boy and Rema are joined by Wizkid, Davido, Fireboy, Adekunle Gold and Tiwa Savage.

Here is a full list of MOBO award nominations 2020;

Best international act
Burna Boy
Drake
Koffee
Megan Thee Stallion
Pop Smoke
Popcaan
Roddy Ricch
Rema
Shenseaa

Best African act
Burna Boy
Tiwa Savage
Davido
Fireboy DML
Rema
Master KG
Adekunle Gold
NSG
Afro B
Wizkid
Stonebwoy
Shatta Wale

Album of the year
J Hus – Big Conspiracy
Stormzy – Heavy Is the Head
Mahalia – Love and Compromise
Nines – Crabs in a Bucket
Lianne La Havas – Lianne La Havas

Best male act
Headie One
J Hus
Stormzy
Nines
AJ Tracey
Young T & Bugsey

Best female act
Lianne La Havas
Ms Banks
Tiana Major9
Mahalia
Darkoo
FKA twigs

Song of the year
Young T & Bugsey – Don’t Rush (feat Headie One)
Digga D – Woi
Darkoo – Gangsta (feat One Acen)
Tion Wayne – I Dunno (feat Stormzy & Dutchavelli)
Abra Cadabra – On Deck

Best newcomer
Aitch
Alicai Harley
Darkoo
Dutchavelli
Ivorian Doll
M1llionz
Miraa May
Pa Salieu
Shaybo
Tiana Major9
M Huncho
Loski

Video of the year
Bree Runway – Apeshit (directed by Will Hooper)
Nines – Clout (directed by Charlie Di Placido)
NSG – Lupita (directed by Kevin Hudson)
Jorja Smith – By Any Means (directed by Otis Dominique)
Knucks – Home (directed by Ray Fiasco)
Kojey Radical – 20/20 (directed by Charlie Di Placido)

Best R&B/soul act
Wstrn
Tiana Major9
Michael Kiwanuka
Mahalia
Lianne La Havas

Best hip-hop act
J Hus
Nines
Ms Banks
D-Block Europe
Krept & Konan
Potter Payper

Best reggae act
Popcaan
Koffee
Lila Iké
Buju Banton
Protoje

Best gospel act
Calledout Music
Noel Robinson
Guvna B
The Kingdom Choir
Shekinah

Best jazz act
Moses Boyd
Joe Armon-Jones
Tom Misch & Yussef Dayes
Yazmin Lacey
Ego Ella May

Best producer
Jae5
808 Melo
Sir Spyro
TSB
Steel Banglez
M1 On The Beat

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Notice: ob_end_flush(): failed to send buffer of zlib output compression (0) in /home/gqbzggmy/public_html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 4757